Saturday, November 16, 2013

Service Hours Update - November 16th, 2013



     Aside from me whining about the amount of people in this club, I am finally on time! Sort of! I still hit the deadline for my this update, so I think I don't deserve to die this time. The only thing I'm possibly late on is bottle crushing. But you guys'll forgive me, right? After all, I am being extra generous with Bottle Crushing hours.
 ----------
     So without further ado, the services that I updated include:
          1.) Recycling/Project Reach Services on:
               - November 8th, 2013
               - November 15th, 2013
          2.) Club Meetings on:
               - October 31st, 2013
               - November 7th, 2013
               - November 14th, 2013
          3.) Habitat Restoration on November 2nd, 2013
          4.) PTSA Service on November 9th, 2013
          5.) Garvey Park Clean-Up on November 11th, 2013
          6.) Bottle Crushing from October 18th to November 15th, 2013
----------
     I changed and did a little house keeping in our hours sheet; I moved the people who were removed from the club to the bottom of the sheet to make things a little bit easier for me when I'm scrolling up and down the page. I'm only keeping their names around for when Los Renombrados swings around next year and the Juniors get hungry for their hours; and or whenever people need their hours for college applications. I'm not cruel enough to publicly shame people, guys.
     Another thing to mention, since I wasn't at the service and I didn't make the Sign-In sheets that day,I think I am missing an entire sign in sheet for the Recycling on November 8th. So if a good number of you are missing your hours for the service, I'll know something is up. Remember, notify me! Be the ambassador! I don't bite. Actually none of us do  except maybe Kristy.
     Also, the little asterisks next to the highlighted names of people mean that they are immune to club meetings due to MoMa, or other disturbances that get in the way of our club meetings. Freshmen are naturally immune to this because all of them have to attend MoMa meetings every so often on Thursdays. Poor, poor Freshmen. Still, just because you are immune to the meeting requirement doesn't mean you shouldn't skip out when you don't have the meetings. That's bad. You all want to be good boys and girls, right?

     Right?

     *Obligatory Disclaimer: Feel free for check for any silly mistakes and stuff that I might've done wrong. If I did miss anything, go ahead and tell me on Facebook or eMail us at sghsenvironmental@gmail.com. I'll double check and fix it ASAP. 

'Cho Secretary,
Mark Lieuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

Saturday, November 9, 2013

Garvey Park Cleanup Nov 11, 2013

Double header for this marvelous 3 day weekend!
Time: 9 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Place: Garvey Park 7933 Emerson Pl, Rosemead, CA 91770

Just bring yourself and we'll provide gloves and trashbags!
Sign up with your name and ID, and feel free to email or message us any questions!

1. Cynthia Lam
2. Aron Duong
3. Chris Lew 
4. Julie Pham
5. David Zhang
6. Michael Tran
7. Katherine Hoong
8. Emily Chang
9. Tina Sam
10. Kevin Luu
11. Teresa Truong 
12. Brandon Ha
13. Jeffrey Fong
14. Judy Linh 
15. Billy Huynh 
16. Cuiting Yu 
17. Brandon Lau 
18. Kaleen Luu
19. Tran Lam
20. Darlene Fung
21. Ruben Li Wu
22. Tony Kung 
23. Mimi Lam
24. Nhi Quach
25. Elaine Ta
26. Emma Rivera
27. Peter Vo
28. Timothy Fong
29. Sydney Trieu
30. Kha Van
31. William Tea
32. Brandon Huynh
33. Jessica Tran
34. Ivy Leao
35. Shelley Wong
36. Cynthia Tu
37. Irene Kuang
38. Joshua Kuang
39. Andrew Tran
40. John Lu
41. Brian Dam

Thursday, November 7, 2013

PTSA Garden project November 9,2013

Time: 9:00am-1:00pm 
Meet up spot: SGHS (adeck/track parking lot/ b buildings)
Date: November 9,2013





Hello environmental clubbers. We will be having an event this SATURDAY at our beloved high school. In this event we will  be helping PTSA build planters and pot new plants onto our soon to be lovely campus. Be sure to be dressed in comfortable clothing and in closed-toed shoes to ensure your safety.

Sign up below with your full name and ID number. For any concerns or questions regarding the event, feel free to email us! :)


  1. Ethan Ly 
  2. Andy Zhang 
  3. Kindy Tan
  4. Jacky Zhang


Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Service Hours Update - October 30th, 2013


     First of all, let me apologize for how late I am in making this post. I've been really lazy recently and just, eh. Okay alright I won't make any excuses I'm sorry. Three weeks have passed and I'm supposed to be making them every two weeks. Slap me.
----------
     Now that that's out of the way, let's see what's been updated as of late:
          1.) Recycling/Project Reach Services on:
               - October 4th, 2013
               - October 18th, 2013
               - October 25th, 2013
          2.) Club Meetings on:
               - October 3rd, 2013
               - October 10th, 2013
               - October 17th, 2013
               - October 24th, 2013
          3.) E-Waste Service on:
               - October 12th, 2013
          4.) Almansor Park clean up on:
               - October 13th, 2013
          5.) Bottle Crushing has been updated as of October 18th, 2013.
----------
     That is one huge list. This is exactly what happens when I don't keep things updated. Anyway, a few words before I end this certain reminder. I'm sure a lot of you guys already know this, but the meetings that you folks attend don't give any sort of hours. Some of you operate under the assumption of that and it only ends in your doom. Of course I still have the ability to reinstate you guys into the club, if you really want to stay. Just now I put someone back into the club. Of course you need a legit excuse and you gotta make us feel sorry for you. Remember we're only booting people because they can't uphold their own responsibilities due to excessive lethargy. For those of you who weren't informed of your apparent booting and went to recycling anyway, I still added an hour onto your quarter 1 hours because you performed labor anyway. I won't be adding to your hours anymore after that week, so make sure if you're still in the club or not.

     Anyway congratulations to all of you that survived this First Quarter. I'll be looking forward to working with all of you guys for my last term in office.

Your Secretary,
Maknoon

P.S. I promise I'll collect Bottle Crushing hours this week~

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

HABITAT RESTORATION NOV 2, 2013

Date: Nov 2, 2013
Time: 9am- 12pm 
Location: Peck Park Conservation Park, 5401 N. Peck Rd Arcadia, CA 91006


If you haven't gone to one of the best events ever, Habitat Restoration, you should! If you have already, go again! This is a great way to complete 3/5 hours for the second quarter.
Hello Environmentalists; we'll be tending to the magnificent Peck Park's environment under Amigos de Los Rios.

Dress accordingly (something you don't mind getting dirty, and closed-toed shoes).
Snacks and water will be provided to volunteers and, yes, this is on an SAT date and during the SGHS Pancake Breakfast/Rummage sale.

Sign up below with your full name and ID number.
For any questions or concerns, you are free to contact your loving environmental staff :)
We will be meeting up a bit past the parking lot (there should be other people congregating in the general area). It'll be a bit hard to find so make sure you make a turn once you see a sign like this.

The turn left should look something like this:

Hope to see many of you there! ^_^


  1. Andrew Tran 1522195
  2. John Lu 1522038
  3. Tony Kung 1521891
  4. Aron Duong 1106703
  5. Andy Le 1525271
  6. Derek Lam 1525256
  7. Eric Truong 1525528
  8. Alex Chiu 1521724
  9. Deryn Gomez 1521834
  10. Anthony Valverde 1522238
  11. Ethan Ly 1521972

Friday, October 18, 2013

2013-2014 Q1 -Getting Personal- Concerning Hours and Requirements

For those who weren't here at this week's meeting for my address:

Our hours/meetings requirement per quarter has been 5/5 for members. Meetings are not mandatory for people involved in MoMa. Because of some short recyclings, we've brought down the hours requirement to 4.5. However, there have been some cases in which members do not meet our requirements because of problems unknown to us. I would like to address this.

As you might all have figured out after being an Environmental Club member, we officers are, in fact, human (shocking, I know). We know how it feels to be just short on hours or even a few away because of other obligations and priorities, since everyone is so enveloped with activities at SG. Sometimes we meet these requirements; sometimes we don't.

I've made an executive decision after considering everything that has been brought up to us officers. We will consider your case -if you had any problems reaching our set requirements-, only if you bring it up privately to me (president) on Facebook, the club's email (sghsenvironmental@gmail.com), or my personal email (jestinwith.an.e@gmail.com). My decision may be controversial, and enforcers of rules may question my decision on the grounds that I'm not being entirely fair to everyone in the club, that my decision leads to the dissolution of "rules", that this isn't realistic.

Visiting a father's grave and having family problems are much more important. If you believe you shouldn't be kicked out because of unforeseen circumstances, tell me with a passion, that you aren't just a member in this organization for college, but a member because you love what we do. The experience is way more important than hours.

Still, if you slide by, there will be strings attached, which may include a higher hours requirement next quarter, higher meeting requirement, or delegating specialized work. Also, not everyone will slide by; we have to keep objectivity.

Thank you for reading this post; I hope I conveyed my passionate feeling about this intelligibly.

-Your 2013-2014 President, Jestin Ma

Thursday, October 10, 2013

Almansor Park Cleanup October 13, 2013

Since the first quarter is almost over and we won't be having recycling on 10/11/13, we will be having a park cleanup on October 13, 2013 at Almansor Park for anyone who needs some extra hours.

Time: 9 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Place: Almansor Park (beside Martha Baldwin Elementary and Emmaus Lutheran School) at the basketball courts.

We'll be providing gloves and trash bags for everyone who signs up.
UNLIMITED SPOTS AS CONTRASTED WITH E-WASTE.

Comment your Name and ID to sign up as usual.


  1. Eric Thai 1525250
  2. Judy Linh 1518599
  3. Sydney Trieu 1528978
  4. Alex Zhang 1529058 
  5. Annie Ma 1104811
  6. Yixin Chen 1517998
  7. Cynthia Lam 1518589
  8. Eythan Lam 1525258
  9. Ashley Kakazu 1520232
  10. Vanessa Huang 1521859
  11. Francine Yu 1102915
  12. Cynthia Tu 1525535
  13. Ivy Leao 1525279
  14. Kevin Lam 1525261
  15. Julie Pham 1518447
  16. Ethan Ly 1521972
  17. Alex Chiu 1521724
  18. Anthony Valverde 1522238
  19. John Lu 1522038
  20. Tony Kung 15221891
  21. Colin Chen 1521684
  22. Andrew Tran 1522195
  23. John Lu 1522038
  24. Eric Truong 1525528
  25. Cassie Luu 1528770
  26. Jessica Tran 1105104
  27. Anthony Huynh 1525223
  28. Jenny Trang 1522199
  29. Tony Tran 1102942
  30. Tuyet Phan 1522098
  31. Joshua Kuang 1525248
  32. Justin Wong 1102894
  33. Linda Wang 1518712
  34. Tommy Ha 1520196
  35. Brandon Huynh 1521876
  36. Kimberely Tran 1103995